General Category > DB Cooper

Tena Bar Money Find

<< < (2/1353) > >>

Shutter:
You are not allowed to view links. Register or LoginShutter, I watched it online last night through my Comcast account. Don't know who your provider is, but if its Comcast you should be good to go. 

It's interesting, but I don't buy the plant theory.

In the show they revealed money that they had buried at Tena Bar several months earlier. When recovered, it wasn't in nearly as bad of shape as the Cooper money was. It was actually in good shape. The suggestion was made that Cooper trimmed the money with scissors and buried it.

The problem is, they buried good money. The Cooper money, by the time it arrived at Tena Bar, was probably in very poor condition. I just was not real impressed with that experiment.

--- End quote ---

Personally, I believe the money could have been in the bag for an extended amount of time prior to being found on the beach.

georger:
You are not allowed to view links. Register or LoginYou are not allowed to view links. Register or LoginShutter, I watched it online last night through my Comcast account. Don't know who your provider is, but if its Comcast you should be good to go. 

It's interesting, but I don't buy the plant theory.

In the show they revealed money that they had buried at Tena Bar several months earlier. When recovered, it wasn't in nearly as bad of shape as the Cooper money was. It was actually in good shape. The suggestion was made that Cooper trimmed the money with scissors and buried it.

The problem is, they buried good money. The Cooper money, by the time it arrived at Tena Bar, was probably in very poor condition. I just was not real impressed with that experiment.

--- End quote ---

Personally, I believe the money could have been in the bag for an extended amount of time prior to being found on the beach.

--- End quote ---

I tend to agree - something protected the found bundles in another location, prior to the bundles being found at Tina Bar. The Ingram bundles did not just sit on the surface at T-Bar between 11-24-71 and Feb of 1980. They were protected by some circumstance and are probably a surviving remnant.

The full facts of the excavation and the life of the money are not available (to us). I guess we just wait for Tom Kaye or Geoffrey Gray or somebody in an official position, to tell us. Maybe the price of knowing will be $49.99 (on sale) ?   8)
   

Coopsnoop:
The papaer bag?   Maybe the some packets were put in the paper bag.  A regular paper bag would have completely disintegrated in the sandbar.  But how about Dr. Palmer's assessment?
He says the money was not at "that" location for very long.

georger:
You are not allowed to view links. Register or LoginThe papaer bag?   Maybe the some packets were put in the paper bag.  A regular paper bag would have completely disintegrated in the sandbar.  But how about Dr. Palmer's assessment?
He says the money was not at "that" location for very long.

--- End quote ---

I read it as Palmer fudging. At first he says 9 months, then backs up to 'no more than two years'.
The Ingram money apparently found no more than 1-4" below the top sand. Then Himmelsbach comes along and writes in his book: "fragments at four feet'! I think Palmer sensed there were going to be questions right from the start. He basically justifies his reading of the Tina Bar strata by saying (paraphrased): 'Ive been doing these kinds of studies for years, and reading shoreline
strata for years ... so ... who are you to question me!' It's not exactly reassuring and no lab work was done or presented to back anything up. But, in the end maybe Palmer was right.

Attached is my graphic of Palmer's strata classification at Tina Bar.

Tom Kaye believes that Palmer got the strata wrong. Tom, if I understand him, thinks that
Palmer's "clay lump dredge layer" was in fact part of the channel bottom clay layer curving up and
underlying the whole shoreline - a lower part of the 'old' river channel. Palmer's cross bedded
reworked coarse & medium sand, Tom would assign as a remaining remnant of the dredging
spoils deposited on Tina Bar in 1974, with Palmer's [/i]"upper active reworked sand"[/i] on top
of that.

Tom believes that erosion had wasted the whole upper layers of Tina Bar away by 1980 including
a good share of the dredging spoils deposited in 1974. For all practical purposes therefore, if I
understand Tom correctly, Tom believes that the Ingram money was found on the boundary
between the original 1971 shoreline, covered over by a mix of remaining dredge sediment and
newer sand Palmer's calls "the upper active reworked sand - light color.

Core samples and lab tests would have settled this issue in 1980.

Very likely the last chapter on this issue has not been written.


 


     

Coopsnoop:
Georger, go take a look at the photos of the Tina Bar twenties pictured in Richard Tosaw's 84 book.  There is something very peculiar about their shape.  When you're not in a pissed-off mood, e-mail me and I'll tell you about them.
snoop.

Navigation

[0] Message Index

[#] Next page

[*] Previous page

There was an error while thanking
Thanking...
Go to full version