General Category > DB Cooper

Flight Path And Related Issues

<< < (895/901) > >>

Chaucer:
You are not allowed to view links. Register or LoginYou are not allowed to view links. Register or LoginBob,
I know there are issues with the timing of the plot points on the FBI map. My point of discussion is Flight 305 being 23 nautical miles south of BTG VTC at 8:18. This would put the plane near or over the Columbia at the supposed time of the jump. I think a great many people in the Vortex would be surprised that this detail is now fact and not worthy of discussion. It's kind of a big deal, don't you think?

--- End quote ---

Chaucer, the 8:18 PM time at the 23 DME point has been a "fact" since the flight crew said they were at that point and Harrison recorded the time of their transmission as 8:18 PM.  There is nothing further to discuss about it much less argue.

Do you want to argue or "discuss" that the 7:36 PM time of the takeoff from SEATAC is not correct?

--- End quote ---
I'm not arguing at all. My point is that IF Flight305 was 23 nautical miles south of the Battle Ground beacon at 8:18 and not 8:22 then everything everyone has been saying about the Cooper case for 50 years is completely wrong. It puts the accepted flight time into question and changes the drop zone completely.

Don't you think that's something worthy of discussion?

Robert99:
You are not allowed to view links. Register or LoginYou are not allowed to view links. Register or LoginYou are not allowed to view links. Register or LoginBob,
I know there are issues with the timing of the plot points on the FBI map. My point of discussion is Flight 305 being 23 nautical miles south of BTG VTC at 8:18. This would put the plane near or over the Columbia at the supposed time of the jump. I think a great many people in the Vortex would be surprised that this detail is now fact and not worthy of discussion. It's kind of a big deal, don't you think?

--- End quote ---

Chaucer, the 8:18 PM time at the 23 DME point has been a "fact" since the flight crew said they were at that point and Harrison recorded the time of their transmission as 8:18 PM.  There is nothing further to discuss about it much less argue.

Do you want to argue or "discuss" that the 7:36 PM time of the takeoff from SEATAC is not correct?

--- End quote ---
I'm not arguing at all. My point is that IF Flight305 was 23 nautical miles south of the Battle Ground beacon at 8:18 and not 8:22 then everything everyone has been saying about the Cooper case for 50 years is completely wrong. It puts the accepted flight time into question and changes the drop zone completely.

Don't you think that's something worthy of discussion?

--- End quote ---

Chaucer, the 8:18 PM time at the 23 DME point is a FACT that in and of itself does NOT put the flight time into question.  It does put the so-called FBI flight PATH into question.  And I may have mentioned that point several hundred times both here and at DZ over the past 12 years.

It is the validity of the FBI flight path that should be discussed here rather than accepting it on faith and without question.

Chaucer:
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login
Chaucer, the 8:18 PM time at the 23 DME point is a FACT that in and of itself does NOT put the flight time into question.  It does put the so-called FBI flight PATH into question.  And I may have mentioned that point several hundred times both here and at DZ over the past 12 years.

It is the validity of the FBI flight path that should be discussed here rather than accepting it on faith and without question.

--- End quote ---
Bob,
The FBI flight path has times associated with its plot points. 7:54, 8:10, 8:11, etc. The FBI used these times along their flight path to determine when and where DB Cooper jumped from flight 305. If these times are accurate, then it would be impossible for 305 to be 23 nautical miles south of BTG beacon at 8:18 unless it very drastically increased its airspeed. So, if the 8:18 notation is correct, then the times of the FBI plot points are wrong. If the times of FBI plot points are correct, then the 8:18 notation is wrong. It is impossible for both of them to be correct. So, which is it?

The WFP theory is irrelevant in light of these facts.

Now, having the 8:18 notation be correct would be great for me because it would fit my theory of a jump near the Columbia, but I want any evidence I use to be scrutinized before I tout it. I am asking about it not to pick a fight with you, but to do my due diligence in researching the case.

snowmman:
Dr Edwards needs to shut up! These details have been explosively vomited for years and must not be discussed!

Robert99:
You are not allowed to view links. Register or LoginYou are not allowed to view links. Register or Login
Chaucer, the 8:18 PM time at the 23 DME point is a FACT that in and of itself does NOT put the flight time into question.  It does put the so-called FBI flight PATH into question.  And I may have mentioned that point several hundred times both here and at DZ over the past 12 years.

It is the validity of the FBI flight path that should be discussed here rather than accepting it on faith and without question.

--- End quote ---
Bob,
The FBI flight path has times associated with its plot points. 7:54, 8:10, 8:11, etc. The FBI used these times along their flight path to determine when and where DB Cooper jumped from flight 305. If these times are accurate, then it would be impossible for 305 to be 23 nautical miles south of BTG beacon at 8:18 unless it very drastically increased its airspeed. So, if the 8:18 notation is correct, then the times of the FBI plot points are wrong. If the times of FBI plot points are correct, then the 8:18 notation is wrong. It is impossible for both of them to be correct. So, which is it?

The WFP theory is irrelevant in light of these facts.

Now, having the 8:18 notation be correct would be great for me because it would fit my theory of a jump near the Columbia, but I want any evidence I use to be scrutinized before I tout it. I am asking about it not to pick a fight with you, but to do my due diligence in researching the case.

--- End quote ---

Chaucer, you can take the 8:18 PM time to the bank.  And if the airliner was on the Western Flight Path (basically on a straight line between the Malay and Canby Intersections), it would be almost directly overhead of Tena Bar at 8:11 PM, plus or minus a minute or so.

And if you think Cooper could have been a no-pull and landed just upstream (to the South) of Tena Bar and on solid ground on or between Caterpillar Island and the Northwest Lower River Road, then all that is necessary is for the spring flooding to reach his skeletal remains and move them down to where the money was found.  More money was probably scattered along the downstream movement but some got lodged and was covered by sand and found at a later date by an eight-year-old boy.  Everything else went on downstream.

It is as simple as that and doesn't need a miracle or human intervention.

Navigation

[0] Message Index

[#] Next page

[*] Previous page

There was an error while thanking
Thanking...
Go to full version