Poll

Do you believe Cooper lived or died. the option are below to cast a vote...

0% Cooper lived
5 (12.2%)
25% Cooper lived
2 (4.9%)
35% Cooper lived.
1 (2.4%)
50% Cooper lived
9 (22%)
75% Cooper lived
8 (19.5%)
100 Cooper lived
16 (39%)

Total Members Voted: 36

Author Topic: Clues, Documents And Evidence About The Case  (Read 321153 times)

Offline supercooper76

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Expedition Unknown Follow Up - Late Oct 2019
« Reply #4890 on: September 26, 2019, 02:25:33 PM »
Hello Cooperites,

Greeting from the EXU team! We are returning to the PNW and are throwing out a wide net. We would love to hear about any new leads you are pursuing that involve an active investigation in the field. We want to work WITH you and are willing to go where ever the leads take us.

Please email us at : You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login

 

Offline georger

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1226
  • Thanked: 184 times
Re: Clues, Documents And Evidence About The Case
« Reply #4891 on: October 01, 2019, 02:53:42 PM »
FJ says:

More Placard evidence..
I found a better image of the "placard",, also a pic of the 727 control panel Boeing decals.
The letters DO NOT not match the Boeing era font, note the "C" (more open), the "A" (sharp top) and the E (mid line length). The Placard has a different/newer font.
The font does not match Boeing 727 external decals either.
 
Conclusion,, based on this and the other facts it is extremely unlikely the "placard" came from NORJAK.

*If the placard did not come from NORJAK then calculations based on the placard find have nothing to do with flight 305 but might correlate with some other flight following V23 ? V23 was a commonly used route used by many airlines...
« Last Edit: October 01, 2019, 04:14:17 PM by georger »
 

Offline Shutter

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7475
  • Thanked: 691 times
Re: Clues, Documents And Evidence About The Case
« Reply #4892 on: October 01, 2019, 04:19:50 PM »
It doesn't really solve anything. the picture on the top right is the inside of the control lever for the normal release of the stairs. it will have different placards. the one on the top left is obviously the one found and nobody has found a photo of that placard on the inside. the bottom pic is the exterior placard for the emergency release. three pics and three different options..

Reading the post again, yes, it does match the exterior placard font..
« Last Edit: October 01, 2019, 04:24:15 PM by Shutter »
 
The following users thanked this post: georger

Offline georger

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1226
  • Thanked: 184 times
Re: Clues, Documents And Evidence About The Case
« Reply #4893 on: October 01, 2019, 05:49:46 PM »
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login
It doesn't really solve anything. the picture on the top right is the inside of the control lever for the normal release of the stairs. it will have different placards. the one on the top left is obviously the one found and nobody has found a photo of that placard on the inside. the bottom pic is the exterior placard for the emergency release. three pics and three different options..

Reading the post again, yes, it does match the exterior placard font..

well put!   :congrats:
 

Offline Robert99

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 295
  • Thanked: 51 times
Re: Clues, Documents And Evidence About The Case
« Reply #4894 on: October 01, 2019, 11:32:20 PM »
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login
FJ says:

More Placard evidence..
I found a better image of the "placard",, also a pic of the 727 control panel Boeing decals.
The letters DO NOT not match the Boeing era font, note the "C" (more open), the "A" (sharp top) and the E (mid line length). The Placard has a different/newer font.
The font does not match Boeing 727 external decals either.
 
Conclusion,, based on this and the other facts it is extremely unlikely the "placard" came from NORJAK.

*If the placard did not come from NORJAK then calculations based on the placard find have nothing to do with flight 305 but might correlate with some other flight following V23 ? V23 was a commonly used route used by many airlines...

Georger, don't jump to conclusions so fast.

It is highly unlikely that Boeing printed that placard in the first place.  Placards for Boeing aircraft were probably printed by several different printing shops.  Boeing doesn't manufacture the nuts and bolts that go into their aircraft either.  At the present time, they don't even manufacture the fuselage for the 737s, that's done by a company in Wichita.  Major portions of some Boeing aircraft are manufactured in China and other foreign locations.

If you think the decal printing is significant, you need to compare it with the decals in other 727s that were on the assembly line just ahead of and behind the NWA aircraft.  And determining the sequence of 727s rolling off the assembly line is not as easy as you might think.  You can't go by the company number for the aircraft to determine the sequence.

So as things stand at this moment, any trivial differences in the printing of certain decals doesn't mean anything.

Sorry to disappoint you.   
 

Offline georger

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1226
  • Thanked: 184 times
Re: Clues, Documents And Evidence About The Case
« Reply #4895 on: October 02, 2019, 12:13:27 AM »
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login
FJ says:

More Placard evidence..
I found a better image of the "placard",, also a pic of the 727 control panel Boeing decals.
The letters DO NOT not match the Boeing era font, note the "C" (more open), the "A" (sharp top) and the E (mid line length). The Placard has a different/newer font.
The font does not match Boeing 727 external decals either.
 
Conclusion,, based on this and the other facts it is extremely unlikely the "placard" came from NORJAK.

*If the placard did not come from NORJAK then calculations based on the placard find have nothing to do with flight 305 but might correlate with some other flight following V23 ? V23 was a commonly used route used by many airlines...

Georger, don't jump to conclusions so fast.

It is highly unlikely that Boeing printed that placard in the first place.  Placards for Boeing aircraft were probably printed by several different printing shops.  Boeing doesn't manufacture the nuts and bolts that go into their aircraft either.  At the present time, they don't even manufacture the fuselage for the 737s, that's done by a company in Wichita.  Major portions of some Boeing aircraft are manufactured in China and other foreign locations.

If you think the decal printing is significant, you need to compare it with the decals in other 727s that were on the assembly line just ahead of and behind the NWA aircraft.  And determining the sequence of 727s rolling off the assembly line is not as easy as you might think.  You can't go by the company number for the aircraft to determine the sequence.

So as things stand at this moment, any trivial differences in the printing of certain decals doesn't mean anything.

Sorry to disappoint you.   

Why are you pointing this at me? Flyjack is the author or didn't you notice that? Shutter answered Fkyjack. I merely said thanks. Its no disappointment to me!  :rofl:

So are you saying if Flyjack is wrong and "thee placard" did come from 305, then your west path theory stands, whatever its current articulation by you or Ulis or whomever ?

I dont make nuts and bolts for aircraft either.  ???

You have persecuting Georger on the brain ?
« Last Edit: October 02, 2019, 12:37:57 AM by georger »
 

Offline Robert99

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 295
  • Thanked: 51 times
Re: Clues, Documents And Evidence About The Case
« Reply #4896 on: October 02, 2019, 12:56:42 AM »
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login
FJ says:

More Placard evidence..
I found a better image of the "placard",, also a pic of the 727 control panel Boeing decals.
The letters DO NOT not match the Boeing era font, note the "C" (more open), the "A" (sharp top) and the E (mid line length). The Placard has a different/newer font.
The font does not match Boeing 727 external decals either.
 
Conclusion,, based on this and the other facts it is extremely unlikely the "placard" came from NORJAK.

*If the placard did not come from NORJAK then calculations based on the placard find have nothing to do with flight 305 but might correlate with some other flight following V23 ? V23 was a commonly used route used by many airlines...

Georger, don't jump to conclusions so fast.

It is highly unlikely that Boeing printed that placard in the first place.  Placards for Boeing aircraft were probably printed by several different printing shops.  Boeing doesn't manufacture the nuts and bolts that go into their aircraft either.  At the present time, they don't even manufacture the fuselage for the 737s, that's done by a company in Wichita.  Major portions of some Boeing aircraft are manufactured in China and other foreign locations.

If you think the decal printing is significant, you need to compare it with the decals in other 727s that were on the assembly line just ahead of and behind the NWA aircraft.  And determining the sequence of 727s rolling off the assembly line is not as easy as you might think.  You can't go by the company number for the aircraft to determine the sequence.

So as things stand at this moment, any trivial differences in the printing of certain decals doesn't mean anything.

Sorry to disappoint you.   

Why are you pointing this at me? Flyjack is the author or didn't you notice that? Shutter answered Fkyjack. I merely said thanks. Its no disappointment to me!  :rofl:

So are you saying if Flyjack is wrong and "thee placard" did come from 305, then your west path theory stands, whatever its current articulation by you or Ulis or whomever ?

I dont make nuts and bolts for aircraft either.  ???

You have persecuting Georger on the brain ?

Georger, your persecution complex is showing.  In your original post above, it is difficult to determine FJ's quote and your additions.  You are familiar with quotation marks, right?  And where did that "*" come from and what does it connect to?  EU and I have posted previously about the placard's relationship to V-23.
 

Offline georger

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1226
  • Thanked: 184 times
Re: Clues, Documents And Evidence About The Case
« Reply #4897 on: October 02, 2019, 01:34:03 AM »
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login
FJ says:

More Placard evidence..
I found a better image of the "placard",, also a pic of the 727 control panel Boeing decals.
The letters DO NOT not match the Boeing era font, note the "C" (more open), the "A" (sharp top) and the E (mid line length). The Placard has a different/newer font.
The font does not match Boeing 727 external decals either.
 
Conclusion,, based on this and the other facts it is extremely unlikely the "placard" came from NORJAK.

*If the placard did not come from NORJAK then calculations based on the placard find have nothing to do with flight 305 but might correlate with some other flight following V23 ? V23 was a commonly used route used by many airlines...

Georger, don't jump to conclusions so fast.

It is highly unlikely that Boeing printed that placard in the first place.  Placards for Boeing aircraft were probably printed by several different printing shops.  Boeing doesn't manufacture the nuts and bolts that go into their aircraft either.  At the present time, they don't even manufacture the fuselage for the 737s, that's done by a company in Wichita.  Major portions of some Boeing aircraft are manufactured in China and other foreign locations.

If you think the decal printing is significant, you need to compare it with the decals in other 727s that were on the assembly line just ahead of and behind the NWA aircraft.  And determining the sequence of 727s rolling off the assembly line is not as easy as you might think.  You can't go by the company number for the aircraft to determine the sequence.

So as things stand at this moment, any trivial differences in the printing of certain decals doesn't mean anything.

Sorry to disappoint you.   

Why are you pointing this at me? Flyjack is the author or didn't you notice that? Shutter answered Fkyjack. I merely said thanks. Its no disappointment to me!  :rofl:

So are you saying if Flyjack is wrong and "thee placard" did come from 305, then your west path theory stands, whatever its current articulation by you or Ulis or whomever ?

I dont make nuts and bolts for aircraft either.  ???

You have persecuting Georger on the brain ?

Georger, your persecution complex is showing.  In your original post above, it is difficult to determine FJ's quote and your additions.  You are familiar with quotation marks, right?  And where did that "*" come from and what does it connect to?  EU and I have posted previously about the placard's relationship to V-23.

IT SAYS CLEAR AS DAY TO ALL BUT THE BLIND:

FJ says:

HERE IT IS AGAIN FOR YOU!

FJ says:

NOW A THIRD TIME:

FJ says:

FJ says:

FJ says:

FJ says:

 :bravo:

I am now going to put you on IGNORE. Bye.
« Last Edit: October 02, 2019, 01:38:18 AM by georger »
 

Offline georger

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1226
  • Thanked: 184 times
Re: Clues, Documents And Evidence About The Case
« Reply #4898 on: October 02, 2019, 04:54:03 AM »
FJ also known as FLYJACK .... yes I said F L Y J A C K - WHO IS NOT ME! ..................................................

has posted more on the placard here. Read it there. You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login

Scroll until you find it.
 
« Last Edit: October 02, 2019, 04:55:40 AM by georger »
 

Offline Robert99

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 295
  • Thanked: 51 times
Re: Clues, Documents And Evidence About The Case
« Reply #4899 on: October 02, 2019, 12:14:51 PM »
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login
FJ says:

More Placard evidence..
I found a better image of the "placard",, also a pic of the 727 control panel Boeing decals.
The letters DO NOT not match the Boeing era font, note the "C" (more open), the "A" (sharp top) and the E (mid line length). The Placard has a different/newer font.
The font does not match Boeing 727 external decals either.
 
Conclusion,, based on this and the other facts it is extremely unlikely the "placard" came from NORJAK.

*If the placard did not come from NORJAK then calculations based on the placard find have nothing to do with flight 305 but might correlate with some other flight following V23 ? V23 was a commonly used route used by many airlines...

Georger, Flyjack's post DOES NOT contain the remark above that starts with the "*". 

So you obviously have added it to Flyjack's post.  And stop your bitching otherwise!
 

Offline georger

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1226
  • Thanked: 184 times
Re: Clues, Documents And Evidence About The Case
« Reply #4900 on: October 02, 2019, 01:32:24 PM »
Asterisk "*" denotes a footnote to a page. Can be a comment or further information. Standard editorial form.

See Google:  You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login

How do I write a footnote?
What Are Footnotes? Footnotes are notes placed at the bottom of a page. They cite references or comment on a designated part of the text above it. For example, say you want to add an interesting comment to a sentence you have written, or a text just cited, but the comment is not directly related to the argument of your paragraph or the text being cited....
« Last Edit: October 02, 2019, 02:01:02 PM by georger »
 

Offline Robert99

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 295
  • Thanked: 51 times
Re: Clues, Documents And Evidence About The Case
« Reply #4901 on: October 02, 2019, 01:59:38 PM »
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login
FJ says:

More Placard evidence..
I found a better image of the "placard",, also a pic of the 727 control panel Boeing decals.
The letters DO NOT not match the Boeing era font, note the "C" (more open), the "A" (sharp top) and the E (mid line length). The Placard has a different/newer font.
The font does not match Boeing 727 external decals either.
 
Conclusion,, based on this and the other facts it is extremely unlikely the "placard" came from NORJAK.

*If the placard did not come from NORJAK then calculations based on the placard find have nothing to do with flight 305 but might correlate with some other flight following V23 ? V23 was a commonly used route used by many airlines...

Georger, Flyjack's post DOES NOT contain the remark above that starts with the "*". 

So you obviously have added it to Flyjack's post.  And stop your bitching otherwise!

The point is Flyjack did not say that.  You did.  And you were in effect denying it.
 

Offline Shutter

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7475
  • Thanked: 691 times
Re: Clues, Documents And Evidence About The Case
« Reply #4902 on: October 02, 2019, 05:05:51 PM »
Enough, again.....

Here is what Flyjack posted.....

More Placard evidence..

I found a better image of the "placard",, also a pic of the 727 control panel Boeing decals.

The letters DO NOT not match the Boeing era font, note the "C" (more open), the "A" (sharp top) and the E (mid line length). The Placard has a different/newer font.

The font does not match Boeing 727 external decals either.

 Conclusion,, based on this and the other facts it is extremely unlikely the "placard" came from NORJAK.
 

Offline Kermit

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 306
  • Thanked: 70 times
Re: Clues, Documents And Evidence About The Case
« Reply #4903 on: October 02, 2019, 05:58:45 PM »
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login
Enough, again.....

Here is what Flyjack posted.....

More Placard evidence..

I found a better image of the "placard",, also a pic of the 727 control panel Boeing decals.

The letters DO NOT not match the Boeing era font, note the "C" (more open), the "A" (sharp top) and the E (mid line length). The Placard has a different/newer font.

The font does not match Boeing 727 external decals either.

 Conclusion,, based on this and the other facts it is extremely unlikely the "placard" came from NORJAK.

Extremely unlikely ! Seriously? How many planes were flying V23 with their rear stairs OPEN other then Flt 305 ?
 
The following users thanked this post: Robert99

Offline georger

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1226
  • Thanked: 184 times
Re: Clues, Documents And Evidence About The Case
« Reply #4904 on: October 02, 2019, 11:44:13 PM »
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login
Enough, again.....

Here is what Flyjack posted.....

More Placard evidence..

I found a better image of the "placard",, also a pic of the 727 control panel Boeing decals.

The letters DO NOT not match the Boeing era font, note the "C" (more open), the "A" (sharp top) and the E (mid line length). The Placard has a different/newer font.

The font does not match Boeing 727 external decals either.

 Conclusion,, based on this and the other facts it is extremely unlikely the "placard" came from NORJAK.

Extremely unlikely ! Seriously? How many planes were flying V23 with their rear stairs OPEN other then Flt 305 ?

None, unless someone used V23 to run 727 stairs down tests.  :rofl:

FJ needs to do further research. But I do respect his digging into this . . . which is more than most people do.